See our opening hours. Call us on: 0330 159 3895

Privacy policy

About us

Virgin Money International Money Transfer is provided by World First UK Limited. Registered in England No. 05022388. Registered Office: Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, SW1P 4QP. World First UK Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 for the issuing of electronic money (FRN: 900508).

Virgin Money International Money Transfer is promoted by Virgin Money Personal Financial Service Ltd. Registered in England No. 03072766. Registered Office: Jubilee House, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 4PL. Virgin Money is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority

At Virgin Money we pride ourselves on offering the highest levels of security, transparency and integrity when it comes to protecting clients. That is why Virgin Money has selected World First UK Limited (“World First”) as our provider to bring you the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service.

The Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") regulates the collection, processing and storing of personal data. When your information is processed by a data controller you are referred to as a data subject.

World First is registered as a data controller with the Information Commission Office. To make sure, please feel free to check their registration here.

This policy applies to information that World First ('we',us,'our'), may collect about visitors to this website and individuals who register for the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service and any other person who corresponds with World First over the phone or in writing.

Our aim is to give you reassurance that any personal information will be used fairly and only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Please review this Privacy Policy prior to registering for an account with World First and providing your personal information. Client confidentiality is our main concern and through good practices we strive to ensure that:

  • only information which is necessary for adherence to the regulations and/or improvement of the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service is collected;
  • personal information is collected fairly; and
  • personal information is stored securely.

As data controller, World First collects information about you when you visit [www.international-money-transfer.virginmoney.com], register for a Virgin Money International Money Transfer account (whether online or by completing our paper based forms) or when you correspond with World First over the phone or in writing.

When you register for an account with Virgin Money International Money Transfer, World First collects, processes and stores information including but not limited to, your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and date of birth. Once your Virgin Money International Money Transfer account is fully set up and you begin to transact, your financial and transactional information will similarly be collected, processed and stored.

Cookies are used to improve your experience when visiting www.international-money-transfer.virginmoney.com. This is discussed in further detail here.

The law says that personal information shall be obtained, used and disclosed fairly. Your personal information will be used to allow World First to process your registration, process any transactions you may book using the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service and to maintain the accuracy of information on your Virgin Money International Money Transfer account.

Registration and administration

Your information is used to enable you to register for a Virgin Money International Money Transfer account. Once you have a Virgin Money International Money Transfer account, your information will be used to contact you and to reply to any queries or requests you make. Your information may be used in the administration of your Virgin Money International Money Transfer account, which includes us contacting you in order to update your account details (this assists us with keeping our records as up to date as possible) or in order to keep you updated about changes or improvements to the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service.

Our products and services

Your information will be used by World First in the supply of products and services to you and to meet any contractual obligations to you. Additionally we may need to notify you of any changes relating to the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service.

Prevention and detection of crime

Virgin Money International Money Transfer, provided by World First, is subject to strict anti-money laundering regulations which requires financial services firms to undertake due diligence on its customers. This may include the use of electronic verification tools. Where electronic verification is not possible copies of identification documents and proof of address may be requested.

World First may need to pass your information on to Governmental departments, regulatory bodies (including HM Revenue and Customs or the FCA), the police/law enforcement agencies or to a court of law. This would be done, for example, to assist in the prevention of a crime (money laundering/fraud), to meet legal requirements or for other lawful purposes.

Marketing

Client surveys help us to improve the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service. You may receive emails inviting you to participate in surveys or asking for feedback on the Virgin Money International Money Transfer services. The information through surveys may be shared with affiliated third parties in aggregate form only.

With your consent, we will keep you up-to-date by email with our latest currency updates, helpful tips and offers to make the most of your money transfer account.

Monitoring

Telephone calls are recorded for security and training purposes.

World First has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that protect your information. All data is stored electronically. Data is stored on servers located in the UK and which are protected by actively maintained firewalls. World First makes use of up-to-date anti-virus software and these servers have restricted physical access.

If you provide paper based documentation it may be retained in paper form in addition to saving copies in an electronic format.

Transmission of data on the internet can never be completely secure. World First does not and cannot guarantee security of information collected or transmitted electronically however, reasonable care will be taken to safeguard your personal information.

World First Group Companies

World First may share your information with other companies in the World First Group in order to provide you with access to our services. While certain Group companies are based outside of the EEA we ensure that data protection requirements are consistent across the Group.

Virgin Money

World First may share your information with Virgin Money and other parties solely for analysis purposes. You will not receive marketing from Virgin Money unless your consent is explicitly provided.

Regulators

Your information may be shared with regulators such as the Financial Conduct Authority, HM Revenue & Customers (or similar in other jurisdictions) or law enforcement agencies.

Banks

Your information may be shared with third parties in order to process your transactions e.g. banking counterparties

Additionally owing to the nature of the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service your information may be shared with people or organisations outside of the EEA such as intermediary or beneficiary banks e.g. you request a USD currency payment to China which results in the funds being cleared through an intermediary bank in the US before reaching China. Additionally certain information is required to be included on the payment instruction which may include your name and address.

Other parties

Your information may be shared with anyone that you have given permission to share with or any person acting on your behalf.

Your information may be shared with trusted companies providing services to us under confidentiality agreements or to companies that assist us in providing our services to you e.g. card transaction processing. These companies do not have any rights to share your information with other third parties (unless required by law) or to market other services to you.

You have the right to request details of the information held about you, a description of that data, the purposes for which it is being used and any parties with which your information has been shared.

You may be charged an administration fee for the information being provided. Your request should be made in writing to legal.desk@worldfirst.com for further information.

Your information will only be stored and held for as long as is necessary but usually no more than 6 years after your Virgin Money International Money Transfer account has been closed.

This policy may be amended from time to time. You will be notified if any substantial change is made to the way personal information is used by posting a prominent notice on our website.

If you have any further questions about data protection when using the Virgin Money International Money Transfer service, please don't hesitate to get in touch and we will do our level best to alleviate any of your concerns.